KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Art/Literary

English translation: A More Mainstream Definition


07:35 Dec 31, 2003
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Islamic texts
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:
Amir Lezgui
Iran
English translation:A More Mainstream Definition
Explanation:
Unfounded Suspision

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 17:20:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would like to thank Ms. Zali for correcting my \"suspision\", which should have been spelled \"suspicion\".

Cheers!
Selected response from:

Fred Bidel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2A More Mainstream Definition
Fred Bidel
5 +1gratuitous suspicion
Qodrat Hassani
5 +1paranoid suspicions
Ali Beikian
5 +1Unjustified suspicion or Miscaused suspicion
Rahi Moosavi


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unjustified suspicion or Miscaused suspicion


Explanation:
Unjustified suspicion or Miscaused suspicion

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
8 hrs
  -> thank you...

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A More Mainstream Definition


Explanation:
Unfounded Suspision

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 17:20:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would like to thank Ms. Zali for correcting my \"suspision\", which should have been spelled \"suspicion\".

Cheers!

Fred Bidel
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral: suspicion
3 hrs

agree  Qodrat Hassani
2 days 18 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paranoid suspicions


Explanation:
paranoid: caused by paranoia, excessively suspicious and distrustful of others



Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 524

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Qodrat Hassani
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Sir.

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gratuitous suspicion


Explanation:
gratuitous means " done without reason or purpose & often having harmful effects " other alternatives for gratuitous can be " groundless , ungrounded , baseless , uncalled for , unwarrented ".

Qodrat Hassani
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
10 days