KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Art/Literary

Daf'ol vaght... Mojebaate marge our a barangikht

English translation: procrastination: daf'olvaqt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:Daf'ol vaght... Mojebaate marge our a barangikht
English translation:procrastination: daf'olvaqt
Entered by: Ali Beikian

07:37 Dec 31, 2003
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Islamic texts
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: Daf'ol vaght... Mojebaate marge our a barangikht
Amir Lezgui
Iran
procrastination: daf'olvaqt
Explanation:
Translation of the whole sentence:

The one to whom Osman appealed for help,and he procrastinated and gave rise to his death until it was time he died.
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2procrastination: daf'olvaqt
Ali Beikian
5 +1waste of time.incured his death
Qodrat Hassani
5Delay
Rahi Moosavi


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Delay


Explanation:
Daf'ol vaght : delay
He, whom Osman asked his help, delayed and caused his death to reach.

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in pair: 185

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
procrastination: daf'olvaqt


Explanation:
Translation of the whole sentence:

The one to whom Osman appealed for help,and he procrastinated and gave rise to his death until it was time he died.

Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 524
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mohammad Hosseini: procrastination means putting off for a later time what you shoulddo now not wasting time. I suggest " obstructionism"
19 hrs
  -> Thanks for your consideration. But procrastinate means " be dilatory with the purpose of gaining time", which means "daf'olvaqt kardan". You have suggested "obstructionism" which means "mAne' tarashi" and is not a proper equivalent.

agree  Qodrat Hassani
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  xxxAfsoon
13 days

agree  xxxHedye Mosleh
20 days

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waste of time.incured his death


Explanation:
incur means provoke , instigate.

Qodrat Hassani
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
1 day 16 hrs
  -> thanks