KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Art/Literary

del bar donya nahadan

English translation: to place the heart on the world

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:del bar donya nahadan
English translation:to place the heart on the world
Entered by: MitraAria

20:21 Jan 10, 2004
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: del bar donya nahadan
MitraAria
to place the heart on the world; to set one's heart upon the world
Explanation:
The above mentioned equivalents have been used by H. Wilberforce Clarke and G.M. Wickens, the English translators of the Bustan of Sa'di. As they are the native English scholars who have done the job, I believe that their translational choices are more reliable.
Selected response from:

Alireza Karbalaei
Iran
Grading comment
thnx but I had lots of difficulty , keeping the style of my poem with the translation u proposed , thnx anyway.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to place the heart on the world; to set one's heart upon the world
Alireza Karbalaei
5Falling in Love with Material Things
Fred Bidel
3to have worldly attachements
Pouneh Gheisardehi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Falling in Love with Material Things


Explanation:
World is as if founded on water--weak foundation, and life is unpredictable like the direction of the wind. I follow the one who cares about neither of those two--referring to material things.


Fred Bidel
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 10

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to place the heart on the world; to set one's heart upon the world


Explanation:
The above mentioned equivalents have been used by H. Wilberforce Clarke and G.M. Wickens, the English translators of the Bustan of Sa'di. As they are the native English scholars who have done the job, I believe that their translational choices are more reliable.

Alireza Karbalaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
thnx but I had lots of difficulty , keeping the style of my poem with the translation u proposed , thnx anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rahi Moosavi: thats more like it...
57 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Ali Beikian
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Qodrat Hassani
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thank you

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to have worldly attachements


Explanation:
hope it helps

Pouneh Gheisardehi
PRO pts in pair: 4