KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Business/Commerce (general)

سرقفلی

English translation: key money


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:سرقفلی
English translation:key money
Entered by: Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh

10:43 Sep 18, 2011
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / N/A
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: سرقفلی
سهام شرکت با کلیه مزایا از جمله سرقفلی و دیگر مواردی که در آینده به شرکت منسوب یا تعلق می کیرد.

Also what's the difference between منسوب and تعلق

thanks
Faezeh Robinson
United Kingdom
key money
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Goodwill
Mohammad Emami
5 +3Goodwill
Reza Ebrahimi
4 +4key money
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
5Goodwill
Mahmood Haerian
4Key-money
Mohammad Ali Moinfar


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Goodwill


Explanation:


Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neda Namvar Kohan
1 min
  -> .سپاسگزارم

agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari
3 mins
  -> .سپاسگزارم

agree  Adeleh Jahedi
2 hrs
  -> .سپاسگزارم

agree  Mitra Mousavi
20 hrs
  -> .سپاسگزارم

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
key money


Explanation:


Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Emami
7 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: From my experience and understanding, this is better than "goodwill" in the Iranian context...see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Goodwill_(accounting)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ahmad Kabiri
23 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Goodwill


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2011-09-18 10:46:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

منسوب implies affiliation while تعلق implies possession and owneship

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neda Namvar Kohan
2 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Mahmoud akbari
4 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Mitra Mousavi
20 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Goodwill


Explanation:
Goodwill

Mahmood Haerian
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Key-money


Explanation:
فرهنگ جامع حقوقي، حميد وارسته، موسسه انتشارات اميركبير
فرهنگ حقوقي معاصر، حجت الله بشارت، فرهنگ معاصر
فرهنگ حقوقي دو زبانه،‌ دكتر باقر انصاري، دكتر رحيم اصلانزاده و ...، رياست جمهوري
اگر به فرهنگ روز سخن - دكتر حسن انوري ذيل مدخل "سرقفلي" مراجعه فرمائيد، به نظر مي رسد كه هر دوپيشنهاد مترجمان صحيح است.

Mohammad Ali Moinfar
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 6