KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

How to interpret points given for diploma

English translation: I will explain below


12:57 Dec 15, 2005
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Point system comparison
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: How to interpret points given for diploma
Hi all, we are looking for someone who can tell us what points given in a car mechanic's diploma translate to in terms of British standard marks?
E.g.: Discipline mark: (in numbers) 15.33 (in letters) fifteen and thirty three hundredth.
101translations
Ireland
English translation:I will explain below
Explanation:
I would think that 15.33 should correspond to a B in British standards.
Selected response from:

Armineh Johannes


Summary of answers provided
3 +3I will explain below
Armineh Johannes
5X/100=15.38/20
Fereidoon Keyvani
1notice to its rangefareedeh ghassemi


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I will explain below


Explanation:
I would think that 15.33 should correspond to a B in British standards.

Armineh Johannes
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FIROOZEH FARHANG: B+
3 days21 hrs

agree  fareedeh ghassemi
4 days

agree  DR Maryam Taghavi
628 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
notice to its range


Explanation:
It depends on the measurement scale range, if it ranges from 0 to 20, usually 14 to 16.99 is equal to B.

fareedeh ghassemi
Does not meet criteria

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
X/100=15.38/20


Explanation:
As far as I remember,back in my college years in Pahlavi Univ. the system was American. They used to change our Iranian diploma grades system (0 -20) to A,B,C,D and F (0 - 100)by a proportinal equation.X/100=15.38/20 which X=76.9 almost equals to C+, and vice versa you can change an american grade back to Iranian e.g: 60/100=X/20 which becomesX=(20x60)/100 = 12 (the boarder grade between F and D. I hope this would be close to your question.

Fereidoon Keyvani
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)