KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

سود و اسید

English translation: caustic soda (sodium hydroxide) and acid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:سود و اسید
English translation:caustic soda (sodium hydroxide) and acid
Entered by: WJM53

14:41 Aug 27, 2014
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: سود و اسید
From a tender on the Pars Namad Data Web site:

شرکت بهره برداری نیروگاه اتمی بوشهر در نظر دارد انجام خدمات بارگیری و حمل سود و اسید موردنیاز سالیانه نیروگاه اتمی بوشهر را از طریق مناقصه عمومی یک مرحله ای با شرایط ذیل به پیمانکار واجد شرایط واگذار نماید

See: http://www.parsnamaddata.com/tenderview/286092 .

Thanks.
WJM53
United States
soda and acid
Explanation:
soda and acid

سود = سدیم هیدروکسید

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2014-08-27 14:48:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

caustic soda & acid
Selected response from:

Salman Rostami
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3soda and acid
Salman Rostami
5 +2Soda and acid
Mahmood Haerian


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
soda and acid


Explanation:
soda and acid

سود = سدیم هیدروکسید

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2014-08-27 14:48:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

caustic soda & acid

Salman Rostami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehsan Alipour
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mohammad Reza Rahimi
15 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Ali Fazel
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Soda and acid


Explanation:
Soda and acid

Mahmood Haerian
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehsan Alipour
3 mins

agree  Ali Fazel
5 hrs