KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

پای تو گیــره

English translation: stuck on you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:پای تو گیــره
English translation:stuck on you
Entered by: SeiTT

09:54 Aug 17, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / IRIB2 - فاصله‌ها (theme song)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: پای تو گیــره
Greetings,

I'm afraid I'm unable to make any sense of this at all – by the way, is the ه in گیــره the same as است, by any chance?

A bit more context:
چه آسون دل بریدی
از دلــی که پای تو گیــره

‘How easily you cut off your heart
From the heart which…’

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon

PS Extra context in case helpful:
اگه فاصلـــه افتاده
اگه من با خودم سردم
تو کاری با دلم کردی
که فکــرشم نمی کردم
چه آسون دل بریدی
از دلــی که پای تو گیــره
که از این بدترم باشی
واسه تو نفسـش میره
SeiTT
United Kingdom
stuck on you
Explanation:
The song is conversational so it is OK to use this..."how easily you cut your heart from a heart that is stuck on you, that even should you be worse than this is giving its soul for you"
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
many thanks perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4... in love with you/ fond of you
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
5 +2stuck on you
Edward Plaisance Jr
5sticks with you
Ebrahim Golavar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
... in love with you/ fond of you


Explanation:
you are right گیره is the same as گیر است .

Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Emami
10 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
52 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Hosein H
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sticks with you


Explanation:
the heart that sticks to you and your love

Ebrahim Golavar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stuck on you


Explanation:
The song is conversational so it is OK to use this..."how easily you cut your heart from a heart that is stuck on you, that even should you be worse than this is giving its soul for you"

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
many thanks perfect

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paran
1 day11 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
1 day19 hrs
  -> thanks!