KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

منطقه‌ی دربند

English translation: Darband Area/Region


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:منطقه‌ی دربند
English translation:Darband Area/Region
Entered by: Ebrahim Golavar

13:25 Aug 20, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / TV news
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: منطقه‌ی دربند
Greetings,

First of all, what is the usual pronunciation of منطقه, please?

Secondly, is منطقه a specific unit of local administration or something more vaguely defined?

به گزارش ایسنا، تصویربرداری مجموعۀ‌ تلویزیونی ماه رمضان شبکه‌ تهران هم‌اینک در منطقه‌ی دربند پیگیری می‌شود و سکانس‌های اصلی با هدایت فرزاد موتمن در حال تصویربرداری است.

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Darband Area/Region
Explanation:

Darband is a special name in Tehran. Its pronunciation is Mantaghe.
Selected response from:

Ebrahim Golavar
Iran
Grading comment
many thanks very good indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Darband Area/Region
Ebrahim Golavar
5 +3Darband district
Farzad Akmali
5the Locale of Darbandnarcissusego
5Darband Zone
Komeil Zamani Babgohari
5Darband neighbourhood
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Darband Area/Region


Explanation:

Darband is a special name in Tehran. Its pronunciation is Mantaghe.

Ebrahim Golavar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks very good indeed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salman Rostami
3 mins
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
2 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Paran
2 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
5 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Darband neighbourhood


Explanation:
Darband was formerly a village close to Tajrish, Shemiran, and is now a neighbourhood inside Tehran's city limits.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Darband,_Tehran

Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Darband district


Explanation:
Darband district

"mantaghe"

Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
2 hrs
  -> Many Thanks Armineh!

agree  Paran
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sir!

agree  Mojtaba Danesh
17 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Darband Zone


Explanation:
noun

1. Region
2. Area
3. Zone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2010-08-20 13:56:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an area, especially one which is different from the areas around it because it has different characteristics or is used for different purposes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2010-08-20 13:58:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mantaqe is the pronunciation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2010-08-20 13:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yup, it is a specific unit of local administration

Komeil Zamani Babgohari
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the Locale of Darband


Explanation:
As with the pronunciation of the word in Persian, it is pronounced /mantaque/ or /mantagheh/ as you might perceive it. The word is used to refer to a locality in a city.

narcissusego
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)