KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

روز مبادا

English translation: rainy day


15:53 Dec 4, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: روز مبادا
.این پول ها رو نگه داشتم واسه روز مبادا
Masoud Fahimkhah
English translation:rainy day
Explanation:
rainy day
Selected response from:

Salman Rostami
Iran
Grading comment
Many Thanks, Salman.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12rainy day
Salman Rostami
4 +1a just-in-case dayParan
Summary of reference entries provided
for a rainy day
Farzad Akmali

  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
rainy day


Explanation:
rainy day

Salman Rostami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many Thanks, Salman.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Emami
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Hossein!

agree  Reza Ebrahimi: to save for a rainy day
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Reza!

agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Hossein!

agree  Paran
25 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Maryam Aghababaei: crystal clear !!
26 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Maryam Moinzadeh
28 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mohammad Emami
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Mohammad!

agree  Ramak Milani
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Madam!

agree  Faezeh Robinson
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Madam!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: previously answered...
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sir! I really did not know it was previously answered.

neutral  Mohammadreza Lorzadeh: Answered...
15 hrs
  -> Yes, I got it, but late! Thanks anyway.

agree  Alireza Amini
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sir!

agree  Arsalan: well done!
12 days
  -> Thanks a lot!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a just-in-case day


Explanation:
Probably another option

I'm keeping this money just in case it's needed one day.
I'm keeping this money for a just-in-case day.

Paran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maryam Aghababaei
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

neutral  Edward Plaisance Jr: have never heard "a just in case day" in all my life
11 hrs




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: for a rainy day

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/4056707


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/4056707
Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
1 min
agree  Ramak Milani
21 mins
agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari
2 hrs