KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

این شمشیر را بر گلویش کشیدی؟

English translation: Did you cut her throat with THIS sword?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:این شمشیر را بر گلویش کشیدی؟
English translation:Did you cut her throat with THIS sword?
Entered by: SeiTT

09:20 Dec 7, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / IRIB2 - مریم مقدس
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: این شمشیر را بر گلویش کشیدی؟
Greetings,

A half-deranged King Herod summons the officer he used to carry out his murderous commands against members of his own family. While dwelling on the murder of his wife Mariamne II he asks exactly how the officer used his sword:
این شمشیر را بر گلویش کشیدی؟

But what exactly is meant by this? Is it an idiom?

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon

PS Please correct my Persian where necessary.
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Did you cut her throat with THIS sword?
Explanation:
Literally, "Did you pull/draw this sword upon her throat?" but the meaning is "to cut". It is interesting how we do not say "to cut her neck". It sounds like Herod is pointing to the sword or maybe is holding it. In conversational English, we would probably say "Is this the sword you used to cut her throat?"
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Many thanks, perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Did you cut her neck with this sword?
Salman Rostami
5 +1Did you cut her throat with THIS sword?
Edward Plaisance Jr
5 +1Did you shove THIS sword into her throat?
Farzad Akmali
5Did you draw the sword on her neck
Kourosh-Abdi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Did you cut her neck with this sword?


Explanation:
Did you cut her neck with this sword?

The sentence is grammatically right and totally meaningful. The person wants to know if THIS sword has been used to kill his wife.

Salman Rostami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramak Milani
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Madam!

agree  Hossein Emami
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Hossein!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Did you shove THIS sword into her throat?


Explanation:
گلو = throat

It is a humbling one when you shove a sword into the throat of your enemy. It is easy to say I have killed many of your brethren without ...




    Reference: http://roleplayerguild.com/f8/vert-i-hate-you-maybe-sakari-1...
Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Ebrahimi: Did you put/shove this throat DOWN her throat?
38 mins
  -> Thanks s much Reza, sure, "down" is of more use than "into"!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Did you draw the sword on her neck


Explanation:
شمشیر را بر گلو کشیدن is a collocation meaning to put the blade of the sword on one's neck and draw it back towards its handle so that you cut the skin and the main blood vessels and the victim dies from bleeding.
It is not shoving or cutting the throat completely.

Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Did you cut her throat with THIS sword?


Explanation:
Literally, "Did you pull/draw this sword upon her throat?" but the meaning is "to cut". It is interesting how we do not say "to cut her neck". It sounds like Herod is pointing to the sword or maybe is holding it. In conversational English, we would probably say "Is this the sword you used to cut her throat?"

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Many thanks, perfect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Emami
2 hrs
  -> thanks!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Farzad Akmali