KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

حكومت رضاخاني

English translation: Reza Khan Pahlavis\' Regime


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: حكومت رضاخاني
English translation:Reza Khan Pahlavis\' Regime
Entered by: SeiTT

12:58 Dec 7, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / IRIB2 - شب دهم
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: حكومت رضاخاني
Hi,

What era does حكومت رضاخاني refer to exactly?

Please see:
http://www.halohool.com/index.php?option=com_jmovies&Itemid=...

I include a substantial quotation as it may be of help for exact pinpointing of the era:
خلاصه داستان:
اواخر سال‌هاي حكومت رضاخاني، خانواده‌اي قجر و دست شسته از همه حوادث بيرون خانه خلوت گزيده و به خاطرات ايام اقتدار قجر دلخوش كرده‌اند. مرد جوان شروري در پي باخت در يك بازي، لاعلاج به سرقت از اين خانه مي‌آيد. آنجا توطئه‌اي در كمين اوست و عشقي جانسوز كه در پيش است و شرطي كه انجام آن شيربهاي اين عشق است. شرط اجراي ده شب تعزيه در ده شب اول محرم در ملا عام آن هم زماني كه تعزيه از طرف حكومت غيرقانوني اعلام شده است.

Best

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Reza Khan Pahlavis' Regime
Explanation:
www.iranchamber.com/history/reza_shah/reza_shah.php
Selected response from:

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks! Perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Reza Khan Pahlavis' Regime
Reza Ebrahimi
5 +3Reza Khan's Rule / Reza Shah's Ruleaaryan
5 +1rezakhanism
Kourosh-Abdi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Reza Khan Pahlavis' Regime


Explanation:
www.iranchamber.com/history/reza_shah/reza_shah.php

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks! Perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramak Milani
3 hrs

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
3 hrs

agree  Hossein Emami
5 hrs

agree  Salman Rostami
6 hrs

agree  Farzad Akmali
14 hrs

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Reza Khan's Rule / Reza Shah's Rule


Explanation:
December 15, 1925 -> September 16, 1941.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rez%C4%81_Sh%C4%81h
aaryan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
3 hrs

agree  Hossein Emami
5 hrs

agree  Salman Rostami
6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rezakhanism


Explanation:
Hokoumate rezakhani means ruling like reza khan. This something like Reiganism.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-12-07 13:16:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.medusa2000.com/children.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-12-07 13:17:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a reza-khan-style government

Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
0 min
  -> Thanks Sir!