KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

ترنابازی

English translation: towel snapping/rat-tailing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:ترنابازی
English translation:towel snapping/rat-tailing
Entered by: SeiTT

09:27 Dec 13, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / IRIB2 - شب دهم
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: ترنابازی
Greetings,

Please see this page – hopefully the explanation is adequate.
http://xn--mgbacg9aj0lu8b.artandculture.ir/T______ترنابازی.h...

I'm rather confused as the لوطیها in the programme seem to use it both for مچ‌اندازى (arm-wrestling) and for طناب‌کشی (tug of war).

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
towel snapping/rat-tailing
Explanation:
If I understand the Persian definitions correctly, this "game" has several names in English...(I always knew it as "rat-tailing".)

(From Wikipedia) Also known as a "Towel Whip," "Towel Whipping," a "Rat-Tail," or "Rat-Tailing," the prankster twists a towel along the diagonal (typically dampened to hold its shape), making it into a whip with a towel corner at the tip. The prankster then "snaps" the towel as if cracking a whip, striking the victim with the tip of the towel and causing pain. This prank is usually performed in communal showers, where wet towels are plentiful and bare skin provides opportunity to maximize the pain inflicted.

It certainly has never been considered anything but a juvenile behavior. Of course we do not have a "zurkhane" culture where it might find some expression.
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Many thanks! Perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1emir & vezier game
Kourosh-Abdi
5towel snapping/rat-tailing
Edward Plaisance Jr
5 -1the game of breechcloth
Hossein Emami


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the game of breechcloth


Explanation:
It's a game in which the players hit each other with breechcloth.


    Reference: http://www.cgie.org.ir/shavad.asp?id=123&avaid=5908
Hossein Emami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mohammadreza Lorzadeh: Where is the cultural color? The term is one of those untranslatable cultural items.
1 hr
  -> Maybe you can see it in a footnote when the full translation gets ready. To me, it's translatable because when the reader reads the full text, they will completely understand how the game is played with the breechcloth.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emir & vezier game


Explanation:
.

Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia: http://www.mehrnews.com/fa/NewsDetail.aspx?NewsID=556960
43 mins
  -> Thank You!

neutral  Mohammadreza Lorzadeh: Good try, but not revealing enough.
16 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
towel snapping/rat-tailing


Explanation:
If I understand the Persian definitions correctly, this "game" has several names in English...(I always knew it as "rat-tailing".)

(From Wikipedia) Also known as a "Towel Whip," "Towel Whipping," a "Rat-Tail," or "Rat-Tailing," the prankster twists a towel along the diagonal (typically dampened to hold its shape), making it into a whip with a towel corner at the tip. The prankster then "snaps" the towel as if cracking a whip, striking the victim with the tip of the towel and causing pain. This prank is usually performed in communal showers, where wet towels are plentiful and bare skin provides opportunity to maximize the pain inflicted.

It certainly has never been considered anything but a juvenile behavior. Of course we do not have a "zurkhane" culture where it might find some expression.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Many thanks! Perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohammadreza Lorzadeh: Good, but not excellent as expected!
11 hrs
  -> It is what it is...