KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

همت گماشتن

English translation: to endeavor/to try hard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:همت گماشتن
English translation:to endeavor/to try hard
Entered by: SeiTT

13:46 Dec 28, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / IRIB2 - شب دهم
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: همت گماشتن
Greetings,

Here's the context:
حیدر خوش‌مرام از لوطیهای یکی از محلات تهران قدیم دل باختۀ یکی از شاهزاده‌های قجری می‌شود دختر شرط ازدواج را اجرای ده شب تعزیه در زمان ممنوعیتی که از سوی رضاخان برای اجرا مراسم مذهبی معمول داشتند نموده است.حیدر به اتفاق دوستانش در جهت اجرای این خواسته همت میگمارد

Many thanks,

Simon

PS Please give pronunciation.
SeiTT
United Kingdom
to endeavor/to try hard
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
Grading comment
Many thanks! Perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to endeavor/to try hard
Kourosh-Abdi
5 +1Strive, endeavor, attempt, try
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
5to put an act together
Ramak Milani


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Strive, endeavor, attempt, try


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-12-28 13:49:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

/Hemmat gomAshtan/

Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Emami: to endeavor
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to endeavor/to try hard


Explanation:
.

Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Grading comment
Many thanks! Perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Emami: to endeavor
1 min
  -> Thank You!

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
4 mins
  -> Thank You!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to put an act together


Explanation:
He put his act together...

Ramak Milani
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)