KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

روی آنتن رفتن

English translation: air


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:روی آنتن رفتن
English translation:air
Entered by: SeiTT

13:58 Dec 28, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / IRIB2 - شب دهم
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: روی آنتن رفتن
Greetings,

This seems to be an expression. Here's the context:
«شب دهم» ۶ سال پیش توسط «حسن فتحی» و به تهیه‌کنندگی «حسن بشکوفه» در گروه فیلم و سریال شبکه اول سیما ساخته شد و در ایام ماه محرم مقارن با نوروز ۸۰ به روی آنتن رفت

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
air
Explanation:
to air
Selected response from:

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Grading comment
Many thanks! Perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2air
Reza Mohammadnia
5 +2go on the air
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
5to air / to be on air / to broadcast
Neda Namvar Kohan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
air


Explanation:
to air

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish
Grading comment
Many thanks! Perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kourosh-Abdi
3 mins
  -> Thanks dear!

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
5 mins
  -> Thanks dear!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to air / to be on air / to broadcast


Explanation:
to air / to be on air / to broadcast

Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
go on the air


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-12-28 14:02:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

went on the air
broadcasted

Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Emami
17 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Hossein Emami: went on the air; broadcast
1 hr
  -> Thank you!