KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

داستان «شب دهم» آمده است

English translation: In summary of The Tenth Night it is mentioned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:داستان «شب دهم» آمده است
English translation:In summary of The Tenth Night it is mentioned
Entered by: SeiTT

07:43 Dec 29, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / IRIB2 - شب دهم
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: داستان «شب دهم» آمده است
Greetings,

Somehow I think that آمده است is not being used in its usual meaning here, otherwise the meaning would have to be something like “in short the story of ‘The Tenth Night’ has come”, which would be strange in English.

More context:
در خلاصه داستان «شب دهم» آمده است: اواخر سال‌های حکومت رضاخانی، خانواده‌ای قجر و دست شسته از همه حوادث بیرون خانه خلوت گزیده و به خاطرات ایام اقتدار قجر دلخوش کرده‌اند. مرد جوان شروری در پی یک شکست، لاعلاج به سرقت از این خانه می‌آید. آنجا توطئه‌ای در کمین اوست و عشقی جانسوز که در پیش است و شرطی که انجام آن شیربهای این عشق است. شرط اجرای ده شب تعزیه در ده شب اول محرم در ملا عام آن هم زمانی که تعزیه از طرف حکومت غیرقانونی اعلام شده است.

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
In summary of The Tenth Night it is mentioned
Explanation:
In synopsis of the Tenth Night it is mentioned/indicated that
Selected response from:

Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks! Perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2In summary of The Tenth Night it is mentioned
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
5In the short review of the Tenth Night, we find that...
Ramak Milani
5In the abstract of the story Tenth Night it is written/ it is stated/it is narrated/it is related.
Kourosh-Abdi
5is narrated/is told
Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
5The Tenth Night’ has come/started
Ebrahim Golavar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Tenth Night’ has come/started


Explanation:
The Tenth Night’ has happened is better in this context

Ebrahim Golavar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In summary of The Tenth Night it is mentioned


Explanation:
In synopsis of the Tenth Night it is mentioned/indicated that

Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks! Perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Emami
17 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mohammad Emami: It is mentioned in the summary of TTN that...
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is narrated/is told


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-12-29 07:47:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It was narrated/told in....... that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-29 07:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the "Tenth Night", it was told/narrated that ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-29 07:50:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is better to say:
In the summary of "Tenth Night", it was told/narrated that ....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-12-29 07:57:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, we can say: It was written/inscribed that.....

Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In the abstract of the story Tenth Night it is written/ it is stated/it is narrated/it is related.


Explanation:
در خلاصه داستان «شب دهم» آمده است
In the abstract of the story "Tenth Night" it is written/ it is stated/it is narrated/it is related:
or you can use the past form:
"Tenth Night" it was written/ it was stated/it was narrated/it was related.

Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In the short review of the Tenth Night, we find that...


Explanation:
In the short review of the Tenth Night, we find that...

Ramak Milani
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)