KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

از دادگستری اومدم

English translation: I am coming from/I am a memebr of the Justice Administration office.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:از دادگستری اومدم
English translation:I am coming from/I am a memebr of the Justice Administration office.
Entered by: SeiTT

07:41 Sep 23, 2011
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / IRIB2 - ستایش
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: از دادگستری اومدم
Greetings,

On an Iran TV serial something said that they had come from ‘دادگستری’. Is this likely to mean a court of justice or some other place where justice is administered, or could it be any of them?

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
I am coming from/I am a memebr of the Justice Administration office.
Explanation:
The sentence could have two completely different meanings based on the context.

One is a reply to the question "where were you?" or something like that. In response you may say از دادگستری اومدم or I just came back from ....

The other is a reply to the question "who are you?"... the reply could be I represent/am a member of.....
Selected response from:

Mahmoud akbari
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Many thanks, an excellent answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I am coming from/I am a memebr of the Justice Administration office.
Mahmoud akbari
5 +1I came from Ministry of Justice.
Neda Namvar Kohan
5I just come from the court of justice
Komeil Zamani Babgohari
5Office of Justice Aministration, Justice Administration office, Administrative Justice Office
Reza Ebrahimi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I came from Ministry of Justice.


Explanation:
Ministry of Justice

Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmood Haerian
4 hrs
  -> tnx!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Office of Justice Aministration, Justice Administration office, Administrative Justice Office


Explanation:


Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I am coming from/I am a memebr of the Justice Administration office.


Explanation:
The sentence could have two completely different meanings based on the context.

One is a reply to the question "where were you?" or something like that. In response you may say از دادگستری اومدم or I just came back from ....

The other is a reply to the question "who are you?"... the reply could be I represent/am a member of.....

Mahmoud akbari
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Many thanks, an excellent answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: good point
10 hrs
  -> thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I just come from the court of justice


Explanation:
I just come from the court of justice

Komeil Zamani Babgohari
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)