KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

حیطه‌ها

English translation: boundries / limits / scope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:حیطه‌ها
English translation:boundries / limits / scope
Entered by: SeiTT

16:09 Feb 8, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / TV
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: حیطه‌ها
Greetings,

This is actually a name of a programme, possibly a programme which gives advice on how to live properly:
حیطه‌های خود را بشناسیم

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
boundries / limits / scope
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Mahmoud akbari
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3boundries / limits / scope
Mahmoud akbari
5Limits, Field, Scope, Domain
Reza Ebrahimi
5Surroundings
Mohammad Emami
5scope/domain
Neda Namvar Kohan
2frameworksxxxtrsk2000


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Surroundings


Explanation:


Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scope/domain


Explanation:
.

Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
boundries / limits / scope


Explanation:


Mahmoud akbari
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari: Exactly!
18 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxtrsk2000
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
7 hrs
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Limits, Field, Scope, Domain


Explanation:
it depends on the context; it means limits, boundaries or even field and scope based on the context.

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
frameworks


Explanation:
...

xxxtrsk2000
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English