KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

رفع زحمت کردن

English translation: we better be going/leaving


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:رفع زحمت کردن
English translation:we better be going/leaving
Entered by: Edward Plaisance Jr

18:52 Aug 30, 2014
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: رفع زحمت کردن
عباس: حاجي جان ،ببخشيد ما ديگه رفع زحمت ميكنيم.
نرگس: ها ديگه
كاظم: رفع زحمت ميكنيم
salime
Iran
we better be going/leaving
Explanation:
many other ways to say it...
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2we better be going/leaving
Edward Plaisance Jr
4 +1it's about time we left
Ehsan Karimi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it's about time we left


Explanation:
استفاده از کلمه
about
و همچنین زمان گذشته فعل
leave
این معنا را می رساند که بیشتر از آنچه که باید در آن مکان مانده اند و باید زودتر آنجا را ترک می کردند. التبه دلیل آن می تواند این باشد که مزاحم هستند و یا خودشان باید دنبال کارهای دیگر بروند و یا ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-30 20:00:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

رفع زحمت ميكنيم
let's go

Ehsan Karimi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Fazel
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we better be going/leaving


Explanation:
many other ways to say it...

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Filologo
6 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Ali Fazel
4 days
  -> thanks!