KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

دانسیته خشک و طبیعی زمین

English translation: dry and natural density of the land


07:48 Dec 17, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / مکانیک خاک
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: دانسیته خشک و طبیعی زمین
دانسیته خشک و طبیعی مغزه های اخذ شده از سازند لای و رس اندازه گیری گردید
Mansour Pahlevani
English translation:dry and natural density of the land
Explanation:
dry and natural density of the land

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-17 09:37:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Sir:

The proposed translation can be easily tracked on the net. Googling the provided translation, you will get to some websites which are in the field of Geo-technical and civil engineering.

You can also refer to Wikipedia for more details:

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Natural_density

www.wisc-online.com/objects/index.asp?objID=ENG3302
Selected response from:

Salman Rostami
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Sir.
Soil is more acceptable than land, as we consider the context, i.e. Soil Mechanics.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4dry and natural density of the land
Salman Rostami
5Dry and normal density of soil
Mohammadreza Lorzadeh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dry and natural density of the land


Explanation:
dry and natural density of the land

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-17 09:37:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Sir:

The proposed translation can be easily tracked on the net. Googling the provided translation, you will get to some websites which are in the field of Geo-technical and civil engineering.

You can also refer to Wikipedia for more details:

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Natural_density

www.wisc-online.com/objects/index.asp?objID=ENG3302

Salman Rostami
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Sir.
Soil is more acceptable than land, as we consider the context, i.e. Soil Mechanics.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sir!

agree  Ramak Milani
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Madam!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sir!

agree  Hossein Emami
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Hossein!

3 days 47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dry and normal density of soil


Explanation:
See the ref.


    Reference: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_the_dry_density_if_soil_ha...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bulk_density
Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Sir. Provided references were quite helpful.