KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

سفیدکاری

English translation: plastering

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:سفیدکاری
English translation:plastering
Entered by: mah.karimpour

10:12 Dec 4, 2016
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: سفیدکاری
سفیدکاری زیر سقف ها
mah.karimpour
Iran
plastering
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mohammad Reza Rahimi
Canada
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5plasterwork/pargeting
Ali Farzaneh
5plastering
Mohammad Reza Rahimi
5Plastering the walls/tinning the copper vessels
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
4whitewashing
Hasti Tari


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plastering


Explanation:
.

Mohammad Reza Rahimi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whitewashing


Explanation:
Watery lime solution for making walls white
Whitewash: گچ کاری کردن , سفید کاری کردن

Hasti Tari
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plasterwork/pargeting


Explanation:
Plasterwork refers to construction or ornamentation done with plaster, such as a layer of plaster on an interior or exterior wall structure, or plaster decorative moldings on ceilings or walls. This is also sometimes called pargeting.



    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plasterwork
Ali Farzaneh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Plastering the walls/tinning the copper vessels


Explanation:
Plastering the walls/tinning the copper vessels

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 5