KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Cooking / Culinary

ریختن

English translation: add


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:ریختن
English translation:add
Entered by: SeiTT

06:23 Sep 28, 2011
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Sweets (شکر پنیر)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: ریختن
Hi,

I can't really find a satisfactory definition for ریختن for this context.

. یه نوعی از شکر پنیر وجود داره که توش هِل میریزن

Best wishes and thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
add
Explanation:
...to which .... is added.
Selected response from:

Mahmoud akbari
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Many thanks, perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4add
Mahmoud akbari
5mix
Edward Plaisance Jr
5 -1add/throw
Mahmood Haerian


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
add


Explanation:
...to which .... is added.

Mahmoud akbari
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, perfect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Ebrahimi
54 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mohammad Emami
54 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ehsan Karimi
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ahmad Kabiri
5 hrs
  -> thank you

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
add/throw


Explanation:
add/throw

Mahmood Haerian
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marz19: Respectfully: "Add" is good choice. However, "Throw" would be a wrong choice, as it implies use of force/speed in the action. There is a big difference between the two.
41 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mix


Explanation:
in this context, this is a good option..."they mix cardamom with it"

Regarding "throw", it would definitely not be used in a proper recipe, but it could be used in a very colloquial description of how the "shekar panir" is made...we would say something like "oh yeah and they throw some cardamom in it to get that unusual flavor"...it would be like saying "ghaza shur shode...namake ziadi endakhtam tush"

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4