KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Education / Pedagogy

فارغل التحصیلی 15 دوره دانشجوی دریانوردی

English translation: graduation of 15 batches of maritime students


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:فارغل التحصیلی 15 دوره دانشجوی دریانوردی
English translation:graduation of 15 batches of maritime students
Entered by: Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh

15:10 Nov 21, 2008
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: فارغل التحصیلی 15 دوره دانشجوی دریانوردی
:
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
graduation of 15 batches of maritime students
Explanation:
graduation of 15 batches of maritime students
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your on time and helpful equivalent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3graduation of 15 batches of maritime students
Ali Beikian
5 +115th graduation (or graduating group) of the maritime course
Edward Plaisance Jr
315th graduating class in maritime studiesxxxPeter Manda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
graduation of 15 batches of maritime students


Explanation:
graduation of 15 batches of maritime students

Ali Beikian
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your on time and helpful equivalent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Habib Alimardani
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Farzad Akmali
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  a1interpreter
2 days12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
15th graduation (or graduating group) of the maritime course


Explanation:
Based on your clarification that 15 is the number of the group. Normally, in English we would say, for example, "welcome to the 20th graduation ceremony of XYZ University..."

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh
15 hrs
  -> thanks!

3 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
15th graduating class in maritime studies


Explanation:
I think this is the idiom that is used in the US, at at least.

xxxPeter Manda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman