KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Education / Pedagogy

برداشتن

English translation: pick/choose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:برداشتن
English translation:pick/choose
Entered by: SeiTT

11:08 Sep 14, 2011
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / Colloquial Dialogue
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: برداشتن
Greetings,

Please, what does برداشتن mean in an academic context?

I quote:
تابستون "انقلاب اسلامی" رو برداشتم

Does it mean that the student has postponed having to study the Islamic Revolution until later on in the year or completely avoided having to study it?

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
pick/choose
Explanation:
One of the main meanings of "bardashtan" is to "pick/select/choose"
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Take
Mohammad Emami
5 +1take a course
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
5pick/choose
Edward Plaisance Jr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Take


Explanation:


Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
3 mins
  -> .سپاسگزارم

agree  Mahmood Haerian
2 hrs
  -> .سپاسگزارم

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take a course


Explanation:


Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sareh Taromi
2 mins

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pick/choose


Explanation:
One of the main meanings of "bardashtan" is to "pick/select/choose"

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent