KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Education / Pedagogy

ارزشیابی درس

English translation: Course evaluation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:ارزشیابی درس
English translation:Course evaluation
Entered by: Mehdi Golestaninasab

23:21 Sep 24, 2011
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy / transcript
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: ارزشیابی درس
یک ستون در کارنامه
Mehdi Golestaninasab
Azerbaijan
Course evaluation
Explanation:
Course evaluation
Selected response from:

Mahmood Haerian
Canada
Grading comment
Hi
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Course evaluation
Mahmood Haerian
5Course grade
Edward Plaisance Jr
5(Course) Assessment
Mohammad Ali Moinfar
5Assessment
Mohammad Emami
5course examination
Reza Ebrahimi


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Assessment


Explanation:
Also: Evaluation

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
course examination


Explanation:


Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Course evaluation


Explanation:
Course evaluation

Mahmood Haerian
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hi
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
38 mins

agree  Ahmad Kabiri
10 hrs

agree  Younes Mostafaei
11 hrs

agree  Mitra Mousavi
2 days 9 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Course) Assessment


Explanation:
Assessment is often equated and confused with evaluation, but the two concepts are different. Assessment is used to determine what a student knows or can do, while evaluation is used to determine the worth or value of a course or program. Assessment data effects student advancement, placement, and grades, as well as decisions about instructional strategies and curriculum (Herman & Knuth, 1991). Evaluations often utilize assessment data along with other resources to make decisions about revising, adopting, or rejecting a course or program.


    Reference: http://academic.pgcc.edu/assessment/Handbook.doc
    Reference: http://www.edtech.vt.edu/edtech/id/assess/assess.html
Mohammad Ali Moinfar
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Course grade


Explanation:
I would recommend this as the simplest and clearest option.

Using "arzeshyabi" like this is confusing, as I see from the Discussion.

If we use "course evaluation" it would mean that the students (or some outside body) does an evaluation on the course itself. Today, many colleges/universities hand out "evaluation sheets" to the students at the end of the course in order to evaluate the course/instructor.

We could also use "assessment" in this way. Also, "assessment" usually refers to method that the instructor uses to arrive at the grades. For example: 50% based on 10 quizzes, 25% based on 1 mid-term, 25% based on final exam.



Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12