KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Education / Pedagogy

فرصت مطالعاتی

English translation: Sabbatical leave

17:49 Apr 3, 2018
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: فرصت مطالعاتی
فرصت مطالعاتی در دانشگاه آزاد مطابق مصوبه ی وزارت علوم نیست
Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
English translation:Sabbatical leave
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Morteza Gholami
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Sabbatical leave
Morteza Gholami
5 +1Research Opportunity
MoradSeif


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Sabbatical leave


Explanation:
.

Morteza Gholami
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Habibulla Josefi
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Sina Mir Arabshahi: correct, I think just "Sabbatical" will also suffice
8 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Zeynab Tajik
28 mins
  -> Thank you Ms. Tajik

agree  Mohammad Ghaffari
1 hr
  -> Thank you Mohammad

agree  Mehran Borzoufard
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Research Opportunity


Explanation:
///

MoradSeif
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: without more context, I think this is better...sabbatical leave is very different from a research opportunity
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Without further explanation, I feel just as you do on this and a plenty of other similar cases, here on Proz. Thanks a lot!