KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

تلفن بيسيم

English translation: cordless phone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:تلفن بيسيم
English translation:cordless phone
Entered by: Mohammad Reza Razaghi

12:14 Dec 7, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Telephones
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: تلفن بيسيم
Greetings,

It's a bit scary really – I keep coming across new technology I don't have an inkling about!

Here's the latest example - "تلفن بيسيم". What is it called in English, please? Hopefully it's the same in US English and UK English.

According to an Iranian friend, this shows various kinds of "تلفن بيسيم":
http://www.google.co.uk/images?q="تلفن بيسيم"&rls=com.micros...

To me it looks plain weird – a land telephone with a mobile phone in the place where the receiver should be. I feel like a real country cousin!

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
cordless phone
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2010-12-07 12:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cordless_telephone
Selected response from:

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Grading comment
Many thanks! Perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7cordless phone
Reza Mohammadnia
5 +6cordless phoneaaryan
5 +4cordless phone/telephone
Reza Ebrahimi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
"تلفن بيسيم"
cordless phone


Explanation:
.

aaryan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
2 hrs

agree  Ramak Milani
3 hrs

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
3 hrs

agree  Hossein Emami
6 hrs

agree  Salman Rostami
6 hrs

agree  Farzad Akmali
15 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
"تلفن بيسيم"
cordless phone


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2010-12-07 12:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cordless_telephone

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish
Grading comment
Many thanks! Perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Emami
0 min
  -> Thanks dear!

agree  Kourosh-Abdi
28 mins
  -> Thanks dear!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
2 hrs
  -> Thanks dear!

agree  Ramak Milani
3 hrs
  -> Thanks dear!

agree  Hossein Emami
6 hrs
  -> Thanks dear!

agree  Salman Rostami
6 hrs
  -> Thanks dear!

agree  Farzad Akmali
15 hrs
  -> Thanks dear!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
\"تلفن بيسيم\"
cordless phone/telephone


Explanation:
cordless phone/telephone

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
2 hrs

agree  Ramak Milani
3 hrs

agree  Hossein Emami
6 hrs

agree  Salman Rostami
6 hrs