KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Engineering (general)

درصد جایگزینی وزنی

English translation: weight replacement ratio


00:22 Feb 29, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / construction
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: درصد جایگزینی وزنی
اعداد نمایان گر درصد جایگزینی وزنی این مواد می باشند.
Farokh Bastan
Iran
English translation:weight replacement ratio
Explanation:
It is better to have more info about the products or the materials.
Selected response from:

Ramak Milani
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1percent of weight reduction/weight reduction rate
Reza Ebrahimi
4 +1weight replacement ratio
Ramak Milani
5Weight supersede ratio
Mahmood Haerian
4percent of weight settlement
Edward Plaisance Jr


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weight replacement ratio


Explanation:
It is better to have more info about the products or the materials.


    Reference: http://www.scientific.net/AMR.26-28.345
Ramak Milani
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Emami
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
percent of weight settlement


Explanation:
since this seems to be about concrete, this translation will work, I think. I found examples in Google.

However, if you have some more context, it would help.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
percent of weight reduction/weight reduction rate


Explanation:
I assume that in technical texts Reduction is being used widely and its meaning could fit this context.

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amanollah Zawari
57 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Weight supersede ratio


Explanation:
Weight supersede ratio

Mahmood Haerian
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4