KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Finance (general)

چک رمزدار

English translation: coded/codified cheque

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:چک رمزدار
English translation:coded/codified cheque
Entered by: Ali Beikian

10:39 Nov 27, 2006
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Finance
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: چک رمزدار
It is a certian type of bank checque which is codified or deciphered which indicates just some may be entitled to use it.

I came across the term in a document which was relavant to bank cheques.
Golrokh Mohammadian
Iran
coded/codified cheque
Explanation:
Use Internet banking or coded cheque and deposit books to assist data entry

offer analysis coded cheque and deposit books

http://www.banklink.co.nz/accountants/institutions.htm

the only conclusion that the banks could come to was that the coded cheque that should trigger the automatic cheque ordering system had been destroyed

http://www.btinternet.com/~john.fender/arc0501.html

with the Bankers Committee has introduced codified Cheque Standards and Cheque Printer Accreditation Scheme to facilitate an efficient clearing system in the nation's banking industry.
www.redtram.com/go/40436790

Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1certfied cheque
Rahi Moosavi
4 +2coded/codified cheque
Ali Beikian
5Encrypted cheque
Saeid Hasani
4 +1cipher check
Hamid Sadeghieh


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coded/codified cheque


Explanation:
Use Internet banking or coded cheque and deposit books to assist data entry

offer analysis coded cheque and deposit books

http://www.banklink.co.nz/accountants/institutions.htm

the only conclusion that the banks could come to was that the coded cheque that should trigger the automatic cheque ordering system had been destroyed

http://www.btinternet.com/~john.fender/arc0501.html

with the Bankers Committee has introduced codified Cheque Standards and Cheque Printer Accreditation Scheme to facilitate an efficient clearing system in the nation's banking industry.
www.redtram.com/go/40436790




    Reference: http://www.accountsonline.co.nz/Site/NZ/Products1/Accounting...
Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ex-True
10 hrs

agree  Mahmood Movassaghi
3705 days

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cipher check


Explanation:
What is Cipher Check?
A system that imprints a unique code, on each check, based on the information on the check itself.
The code, imprinted at the time of creation, allows any check cashing entity to authenticate a check that it is considering accepting. The system allows for verification at any point during the cycle.

I'm not sure whether the same term is used in GB, but it seems that American finanacial institutes use this term.

See the reference bellow:

But it seems that this term is a proper (i.e. Cipher Check Inc.), i.g.:
"The idea behind Cipher Check is fairly simple. When a bank issues a payroll check, it prints a numeric code, or cipher, on the paper. Each check has a unique cipher that is entered into a computer database operated by Cipher Check."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-27 11:51:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

codified check ?

"the Bankers Committee has introduced codified Cheque Standards ... the codified standard covers the paper specifications, cheque layout dimensions, security features and security design guidelines including the technicalities of cheques printing."

This method is introduced in Nigeria only and I guess the term is used to refer to a somhow diffrent concept.



    Reference: http://www.iwisinc.com/ciphercheck.htm
Hamid Sadeghieh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ex-True
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certfied cheque


Explanation:
"certified cheque" is the equivalent of چک رمزدار

As you know چک رمزدار is the same as چک تضمینی

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
3 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Encrypted cheque


Explanation:
this is what usually used in finace and banking systems

Saeid Hasani
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4