KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

takhteh naraad

English translation: backgammon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:takhteh nard
English translation:backgammon
Entered by: Mollanazar

12:20 Jan 26, 2002
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber / wood industry
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: takhteh naraad
wood industry
sam
backgammon
Explanation:
It is a game played on a wooden board with identical (coin-like) pieces and dice. It is very popular in the western parts of Iran, particularly among Kurds and Turks.
The correct pronunciation is 'takhteh nard'.

Best regards
Selected response from:

Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3backgammon
Mollanazar
4 +1Backgammon
Armineh Johannes
4No wodden pieces.
Kamran Nadeem


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No wodden pieces.


Explanation:
Takhteh=wodden pieces
nadarad=not available
my best regards
Kamran Nadeem

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
Grading comment
it is not the translation I am looking for

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mollanazar: Sorry Nadeem, the word is not 'nadarad'!
3 hrs
  -> ok

agree  Seyed: Mr. Mollanazar's response is correct. Seyed Moosavi.
5 hrs
  -> ok
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: it is not the translation I am looking for

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
backgammon


Explanation:
It is a game played on a wooden board with identical (coin-like) pieces and dice. It is very popular in the western parts of Iran, particularly among Kurds and Turks.
The correct pronunciation is 'takhteh nard'.

Best regards

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amir Mirkooshesh: best answer
5 days

agree  Qodrat Hassani
658 days

agree  Alireza Karbalaei
663 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Backgammon


Explanation:
Takhte Nard in farsi.


    good luck
Armineh Johannes
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Qodrat Hassani
658 days