KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

khers-e maisa

English translation: Anyway, how is Maisa`s bear?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:Rasti, khers-e Maisa chetore?
English translation:Anyway, how is Maisa`s bear?
Entered by: Reza Mohammadnia

16:37 Nov 12, 2008
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: khers-e maisa
attempting to translate a text from a friend in iran
dan g
Anyway, how is Maisa`s bear?
Explanation:
Anyway, how is Maisa`s (teddy) bear?
Khers: bear

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-12 23:21:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, how is Maisa`s bear?
Selected response from:

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Anyway, how is Maisa`s bear?
Reza Mohammadnia
5 +3By the way,/Say how's Maisa's bear?
Habib Alimardani


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Anyway, how is Maisa`s bear?


Explanation:
Anyway, how is Maisa`s (teddy) bear?
Khers: bear

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-12 23:21:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, how is Maisa`s bear?

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci reza, thanks for taking time to provide and answer. cheers : )


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: ...assuming that Maisa is someone's name...
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot! The asker mentioned that again in a capital M.

agree  Kourosh-Abdi
2 days17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Farzad Akmali
10 days
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  M.Golmakani
10 days
  -> Thanks!

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
By the way,/Say how's Maisa's bear?


Explanation:
-

Habib Alimardani
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh: well done!
3 hrs

agree  Hossein Emami
1 day5 hrs

agree  Ebrahim Golavar
1 day7 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Habib Alimardani, Hossein Emami