KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

به چه اوج ها که نمی رسیدم

English translation: What heights I would have reached


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:به چه اوج ها که نمی رسیدم
English translation:What heights I would have reached
Entered by: Ehsan Medi

17:25 Nov 24, 2008
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: به چه اوج ها که نمی رسیدم
This is a piece of a poem that said :
اگر می توانستم تنهایی هایم را بنویسم به چه اوج ها که نمی رسیدم.
Ehsan Medi
Iran
What heights I would have reached
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-24 18:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Were I able to write down my lonliness,
What heights would I have reached.
Selected response from:

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Grading comment
Thank you Mr yazdunpanuh
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7What heights I would have reached
Alireza Yazdunpanuh
5 +1...I would have (probably) reached great heights/summits
Armineh Johannes
5[what] zenithes of success I would have flown, only if..
Farzad Akmali
3 +1what depths I, indeed, would have reachedxxxPeter Manda


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...I would have (probably) reached great heights/summits


Explanation:
....I would have (probably) reached great heights/summits
or
I would have (probably) attained /reached) great success

Armineh Johannes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
1 hr
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
What heights I would have reached


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-24 18:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Were I able to write down my lonliness,
What heights would I have reached.

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Mr yazdunpanuh

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
16 mins
  -> Thanks dear Reza!

agree  Hossein Emami
43 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Habib Alimardani
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  a1interpreter: What heights I wouldn't have reached
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ebrahim Golavar
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
2 days9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what depths I, indeed, would have reached


Explanation:
I think depths is better than heights here and marks the sense of "zenith" (or limit) that Farzad also points to. I added the "indeed" to emphasize the sense of longing (or is it despair?) that rests shortly behind the desire for a better past. Depths also has a psychological element to it. It's not the euphoria that the writer is seeking, it's the profoundness of archetypal recognition, which universally is found in the depths (of oceans lost).

xxxPeter Manda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Behzad Molavi: Kudos, for a well-versed rendition!
6 hrs
  -> thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[what] zenithes of success I would have flown, only if..


Explanation:
what zenithes of success I would have flown only if I colud have written ( if I could write) my lonliness.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-24 20:36:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As the emphasis is on " اوج ها " ( is the theme of the sentence) better to come at the initial part of the sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-24 21:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zenith of success I would fly only if I could write my lonliness.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-11-25 04:27:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Zenith of......

Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16