KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

علوم انسانی

English translation: Humanities


06:49 Dec 1, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: علوم انسانی
علوم انسانی
Hosein H
Iran
English translation:Humanities
Explanation:
Humanities
Selected response from:

Salman Rostami
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Humanities
Salman Rostami
5 +4humanities
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
5social sciences
Ramak Milani


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Humanities


Explanation:
Humanities

Salman Rostami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud akbari: H
0 min
  -> Thank you, Mahmoud!

agree  Hossein Emami
20 mins
  -> Thanks Hossein!

agree  Mohammad Emami
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Mohammad!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes also known as Human sciences in Britain
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Madam!

agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari
10 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Mohammadreza Lorzadeh: The capital h works here, pal!
11 hrs
  -> Yeah, you are right! Thanks!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
humanities


Explanation:


Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Emami
20 mins

agree  Mohammad Emami
1 hr

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh joahnnes
8 hrs

agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
social sciences


Explanation:
What we have in Iran as علوم انسانی , is called "social sciences" in U.S. You may say this is علوم اجتماعی , but that is interchangeable. The society is made of humans anyhow. Humanities means بشریت or مردمی.

Ramak Milani
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari: very good one 4 further info. Thank u Ramak
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Komeil khan.

disagree  Mohammadreza Lorzadeh: It is about human not society...
6 hrs