KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

استعداد یاب

English translation: talent scout


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:استعداد یاب
English translation:talent scout
Entered by: Hosein H

10:16 Dec 14, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: استعداد یاب
The person who spends a long period of time searching among youngsters to find the one with the right skills which is suitable for his/her need.

I think, not sure, the act of doing such search is called "scouting", thus came up with the word "scoutman" for "استعداد یاب", would that be fine? or is there already an equivalent for
that?

Thank you very much.
Hosein H
Iran
talent scout
Explanation:
Talent scout: someone employed to discover and recruit talented persons
Selected response from:

Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Grading comment
thankZ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2talent scout
Neda Namvar Kohan
5 +1Talent finder
Salman Rostami
5a talent agent
Ramak Milani
5telent seeker
Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
5head hunter
Reza Mohammadnia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
head hunter


Explanation:


Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Salman Rostami: Headhunting is the practice of taking a person's head after killing them. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Headhunting Babylon Eng: person who recruits executives for businesses; person from a primitive tribe who collects the heads of enemies he has killed
18 mins
  -> Exactly! See the first meaning: Babylon Eng-Eng: head hunter: >> person who recruits executives for businesses;

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
talent scout


Explanation:
Talent scout: someone employed to discover and recruit talented persons


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/talent+scout
Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thankZ!
Notes to answerer
Asker: yup, this is what I manage to find at http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/talent%20scout, thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: If you are talking about talent such as singing, dancing, acting, etc., then this is the phrase you want.
16 hrs

agree  Mohammad Mostajaboddavati: scout
2 days 5 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Talent finder


Explanation:
Talent finder

http://www.indeed.com/forum/cmp/Talent-Finder/Talent-Finder-...

http://www.indeed.com/cmp/Talent-Finder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2010-12-14 10:49:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EXAMPLE: In his role as a talent finder, Hammond “discovered” Billie Holiday, ...

http://books.google.com/books?id=rk_A3-UHgEMC&pg=PA71&lpg=PA...


Salman Rostami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Reza Mohammadnia: This is an agency name, in fact it is a coined term, not in any dict.
4 mins

agree  Ebrahim Golavar
7 mins
  -> Thanks Ebrahim!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
telent seeker


Explanation:


Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a talent agent


Explanation:
I think the word you are looking for is a talent agent whose job is finding telented people for specific jobs. I also like "telent seeker", "talent finder", or "talent quester."

Ramak Milani
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 76