KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

مسئول تداركات

English translation: preparations officer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:مسئول تداركات
English translation:preparations officer
Entered by: Hossein Emami

06:12 Dec 21, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: مسئول تداركات
مسئول تداركات/آبدارچي/
Hosein H
Iran
preparations officer
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Hossein Emami
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2preparations officer
Hossein Emami
5 +1Procurement Officer
Reza Ebrahimi
4 +1PR agentsamadani
5Head-preparator
Komeil Zamani Babgohari
5supply officer/quartermaster
Edward Plaisance Jr
4Procurement Agent
Mojtaba Kazemi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
preparations officer


Explanation:


Hossein Emami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Younes Mostafaei
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Younes!

agree  Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Procurement Officer


Explanation:
Procurement Officer

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Emami
2 hrs

neutral  Mohammadreza Lorzadeh: They are intended to purchase or
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Head-preparator


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-21 07:32:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is حکیم باشی in Persian that means Head-physician.
I trust it is possible to form a phrase for مسئول تدارکات base on this formation like تدارکات باشی or تدارکات چی

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-21 07:48:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If آبدارچی is the point, maybe this words works:
1. employee
2. servant
3. concierge
4. livery servant
5. retainer
6. serviceman
7. servitor

Komeil Zamani Babgohari
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supply officer/quartermaster


Explanation:
If the context is military, we can use these options

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 682

1 day 27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PR agent


Explanation:
Public Relations agent

samadani
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mitra Mousavi
3 days 22 hrs

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Procurement Agent


Explanation:
If someone is in charge of prepring and providing the raw materials this term may be helpful.

Mojtaba Kazemi
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)