KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

فروگذار کردن

English translation: Spared no effort

17:52 Apr 3, 2018
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: فروگذار کردن
وزیر کشور در این رابطه از هیچ تلاشی فروگذار نکرد
Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
English translation:Spared no effort
Explanation:
///

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-04-03 18:01:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example: https://unowas.unmissions.org/un-spare-no-effort-supporting-...
Selected response from:

MoradSeif
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Spared no effort
MoradSeif
5do one's utmost
Sina Mir Arabshahi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
do one's utmost


Explanation:
also leave no stone unturned

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Spared no effort


Explanation:
///

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-04-03 18:01:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example: https://unowas.unmissions.org/un-spare-no-effort-supporting-...

MoradSeif
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Habibulla Josefi
1 min
  -> Thank you so much.

agree  Morteza Gholami
10 mins
  -> Thank you so much.

agree  Zeynab Tajik
26 mins
  -> Thank you so much.

agree  Kourosh-Abdi
1 hr
  -> Thank you so much.