KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

نفس کش

English translation: mortal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:نفس کش
English translation:mortal
Entered by: Sina Mir Arabshahi

09:42 Apr 5, 2018
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: نفس کش
هیچ نفس کشی یارای نبرد با او را نداشت
Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
mortal
Explanation:
no mortal could
هیچ کسی، هیج احدی، هیج آدمی

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2018-04-05 10:20:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

با توجه به مفهوم جمله فکر میکنم بخوره
Selected response from:

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5no one was man enough to stand up against him
Mehran Borzoufard
5living thing/animate being
MoradSeif
4mortal
Sina Mir Arabshahi


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mortal


Explanation:
no mortal could
هیچ کسی، هیج احدی، هیج آدمی

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2018-04-05 10:20:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

با توجه به مفهوم جمله فکر میکنم بخوره

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
living thing/animate being


Explanation:
No living thing/animate being /fellow creature

MoradSeif
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no one was man enough to stand up against him


Explanation:
https://www.themarysue.com/justin-baldoni-man-enough-ted-tal...

Mehran Borzoufard
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4