KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

باز شدن اشتها

English translation: To whet the appetite

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:باز شدن اشتها
English translation:To whet the appetite
Entered by: Habibulla Josefi

09:44 Apr 5, 2018
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: باز شدن اشتها
یکم سالاد بخور شاید اشتهات باز شده
Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
To whet the appetite
Explanation:
Also: To whet the appetite

Selected response from:

Habibulla Josefi
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2To whet the appetite
Habibulla Josefi
5increase sb appetite
Mehran Borzoufard
5work up an appetite
MoradSeif
4to sharpen the appetite
Sina Mir Arabshahi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to sharpen the appetite


Explanation:
Sharpen the appetite
باز کردن اشتها

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To whet the appetite


Explanation:
Also: To whet the appetite



Habibulla Josefi
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
4 hrs
  -> Thank you! Edaward

agree  Sina Mir Arabshahi
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you ,Sina! All the best!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
work up an appetite


Explanation:
- develop/build up/work up an appetite

Example: I went for a walk to work up an appetite for breakfast.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2018-04-05 10:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/appet...

MoradSeif
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
increase sb appetite


Explanation:
https://www.healthline.com/nutrition/16-ways-to-increase-app...

Mehran Borzoufard
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4