وکالت کردن

English translation: practice of law

Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:وکالت کردن
English translation:practice of law
Entered by: Sina Mir Arabshahi

09:46 Apr 5, 2018
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: وکالت کردن
وکیله ولی وکالت نمیکنه
Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
practice of law
Explanation:
he's a lawyer but he dosen't practice (of) law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-04-05 09:58:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In its most general sense, the practice of law involves giving legal advice to clients, drafting legal documents for clients, and representing clients in legal negotiations and court proceedings such as lawsuits, and is applied to the professional services of a "lawyer" or attorney at law
Selected response from:

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5To represent sb in court
Iman Tahanan
5Act on behalf
MoradSeif
5Assign power of attorney
Mehran Borzoufard
5To advocate
Habibulla Josefi
4practice of law
Sina Mir Arabshahi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
practice of law


Explanation:
he's a lawyer but he dosen't practice (of) law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-04-05 09:58:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In its most general sense, the practice of law involves giving legal advice to clients, drafting legal documents for clients, and representing clients in legal negotiations and court proceedings such as lawsuits, and is applied to the professional services of a "lawyer" or attorney at law


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Practice_of_law
Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To advocate


Explanation:
Also : To advocate

Habibulla Josefi
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Assign power of attorney


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-04-05 15:30:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://info.legalzoom.com/assign-power-attorney-20082.html

https://www.rocketlawyer.com/form/power-of-attorney.rl#/

Mehran Borzoufard
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Act on behalf


Explanation:
ترجمه= He is the guardian's attorney, but he cannot act on her behalf.

Act on behalf of somebody= to represent someone, especially in a court of law.

https://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/act-for-somebody-act-...

MoradSeif
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To represent sb in court


Explanation:
But he does not represent anybody
But he is not an active practitioner of law

Iman Tahanan
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)