برائت از مشرکین

English translation: Disavowal of pagans

Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:برائت از مشرکین
English translation:Disavowal of pagans
Entered by: Sina Mir Arabshahi

12:13 Apr 12, 2018
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Religious
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: برائت از مشرکین
اعلان برائت از مشرکین تعبیری برگرفته از قرآن است و به فعالیت‌هایی سیاسی که به شکل اجتماعی در حج انجام می‌گیرد گفته می‌شود
Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Disavowal of pagans
Explanation:
Disavowal of pagans ceremony moments before a large crowd of Iranian pilgrims and began reciting verses from the Holy Quran.
Selected response from:

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1disown the infidels
Mohammad Ghaffari
5Bira'at (distancing from Mushrikin or disbelievers)
Zohreh Samimi
5disown Mushrikīn (polytheists)
Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
5Distancing oneself from Mushrikīn (polytheists)
Ali Farzaneh
5Disavowal of pagans
Sina Mir Arabshahi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Disavowal of pagans


Explanation:
Disavowal of pagans ceremony moments before a large crowd of Iranian pilgrims and began reciting verses from the Holy Quran.


    Reference: http://saviorimam12.blog.ir/1394/07/02/%D8%A2%D8%BA%D8%A7%D8...
Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disown the infidels


Explanation:
We hope that the Saudi government will not listen to
the temptations of these atheist clergy. We hope that they will leave Muslims
free, as promised, to disown the infidels, and that they will do so especially
with the Iranian, Palestinian, Lebanese and Afghan pilgrims...

http://english.hajj.ir/_Shared/_Sites/Site(42)/Lib/HAJJ in t...


    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/disown
    Reference: http://abidic.com/word/132177/%D8%A8%D8%B1%D8%A7%D8%A6%D8%AA...
Mohammad Ghaffari
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morad Seif
41 mins
  -> Thank you, Mr. MoradSeif.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Distancing oneself from Mushrikīn (polytheists)


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1987_Mecca_incident

Ali Farzaneh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 308

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disown Mushrikīn (polytheists)


Explanation:
مشرک یعنی کسی که برای خدا شریک قائل است و با کافر فرق دارد.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-04-12 21:01:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://hawzah.net/fa/Book/View/45246/19701/تعریف-مشرک

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-04-12 21:02:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://hawzah.net/fa/Question/View/63402/فرق-کافر-و-مشرک

Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bira'at (distancing from Mushrikin or disbelievers)


Explanation:
In Iqna website the term Bira'at is referred and translated as follows:
Hojat-ol-Islam Ghazi Askar noted that programs like recitation of Arafa Supplication, Kumail prayer and forums titled “Religion and Insight” for the Hajj pilgrims, as well as the Bira'at (distancing from Mushrikin or disbelievers) rituals were also organized more gloriously than before.


    Reference: http://iqna.ir/en/news/2224318/quran-interpretation-given-sp...
Zohreh Samimi
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4