KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Geology

لنگر خمشی

English translation: bending moment; flexural moment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:لنگر خمشی
English translation:bending moment; flexural moment
Entered by: Armineh Johannes

17:26 Dec 9, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Geology
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: لنگر خمشی
تاریخچه تغییرات لنگر خمشی در قسمت تاج تونل
Armineh Johannes
bending moment; flexural moment
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Hossein Emami
Iran
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4bending moment; flexural moment
Hossein Emami
5 +1bending anchor
Komeil Zamani Babgohari
5flexible anchor
Edward Plaisance Jr


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bending moment; flexural moment


Explanation:


Hossein Emami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paran
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Farzad Akmali
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ramak Milani
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bending anchor


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/#sclient=psy&hl=en&site=&source=hp&q=b...

Komeil Zamani Babgohari
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramak Milani
6 hrs
  -> many thanks Ramak!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flexible anchor


Explanation:
You can see quite a few examples and explanations by Googling "tunnel flexible anchor"

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4