KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Geology

برم

English translation: berm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:برم
English translation:berm
Entered by: skn.nosrati

11:48 Nov 29, 2013
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Geology
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: برم
طراحي عرض برم معدن و ارتفاع پله در نظرگرفته شد
skn.nosrati
berm
Explanation:
I think they are using the English word here. It fits in the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-11-29 18:03:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Open-pit_mining
and
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Berm
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Thanks a million
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2berm
Edward Plaisance Jr
4bromine
Neda Namvar Kohan


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bromine


Explanation:


Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
berm


Explanation:
I think they are using the English word here. It fits in the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-11-29 18:03:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Open-pit_mining
and
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Berm

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a million

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
6 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Mehdi Mikhchi
20 hrs
  -> thanks!