KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » History

در دادن

English translation: to call / to proclaim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:در دادن
English translation:to call / to proclaim
Entered by: SeiTT

11:56 Aug 16, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / The Gospel of Luke
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: در دادن
Greetings,

I think this may be a grammatical problem, but I'm not sure. Does the در go with the دادن? How is در دادن different from a simple دادن? Is it pronounced 'dar'?

Here's the immediate context; more will follow:
چون این را گفت، ندا درداد: «هر‌که گوش شنوا دارد، بشنود

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon

PS As promised:
۴چون مردم از بسیاری شهرها به دیدن عیسی می‌آمدند و جمعیتی انبوه گرد‌آمد، او این مَثَل را آورد:۵«روزی برزگری برای پاشیدن بذرِ خود بیرون رفت. چون بذر می‌پاشید، برخی در راه افتاد و لگدمال شد و پرندگان آسمان آنها را خوردند.۶برخی دیگر در زمین سنگلاخ افتاد، و چون رویید، خشک شد، چرا‌که رطوبتی نداشت.۷برخی نیز میان خارها افتاد و خارها با بذرها نمو کرده، آنها را خفه کرد.۸امّا برخی از بذرها در زمین نیکو افتاد و نمو کرد و صدچندان بار آورد.» چون این را گفت، ندا درداد: «هر‌که گوش شنوا دارد، بشنود!»
SeiTT
United Kingdom
to call / to proclaim
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-08-16 12:13:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Prophet proclaimed: "There is only one God."
Selected response from:

Farokh Bastan
Iran
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6to call / to proclaim
Farokh Bastan
5 +5state; say
Hossein Emami
5to give call
Komeil Zamani Babgohari
5He called
Komeil Zamani Babgohari


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
state; say


Explanation:
ندا در دادن is a literary form of گفتن. The pronunciation is correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-08-16 12:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Dehkhoda:

-ندا دردادن ; آواز کردن . آواز دادن . بانگ زدن . اعلام کردن . اعلان کردن . خطاب کردن:
ناگه ز درون جان درداد ندا جانان
کاي عاشق سرگردان تا چند ز رسوائي .

So, it also means "sing; announce; and address".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-08-16 12:03:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ندا means voice and در دادن literally means to let out; so, ندا در دادن means to let your voice out. But I'm not sure what exactly is the correct literary equivalent, perhaps calling out might be an option.

Hossein Emami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salman Rostami
21 mins
  -> Thanks Salman.

agree  Ebrahim Golavar: AGREE
29 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Hosein H
58 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Paran: CALL OUT ; have a look: http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:QjK4ujV...
2 hrs
  -> Great reference; thank you!

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to give call


Explanation:
.

Komeil Zamani Babgohari
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
He called


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-08-16 12:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He refers to God.


Komeil Zamani Babgohari
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to call / to proclaim


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-08-16 12:13:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Prophet proclaimed: "There is only one God."

Example sentence(s):
  • the Prophet proclaimed: \
Farokh Bastan
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aaryan
12 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Ebrahim Golavar: AGREE
43 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Sir!

agree  Hosein H
45 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Sir!

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Sir!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: in this context: proclaim (or possibly "declare")
4 hrs
  -> thank you very much for your suggestion, sir.

agree  Mojtaba Danesh
20 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Sir!