KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » History

to invade a country

English translation: مورد حمله/تجاوز قرار دادن یک کشور


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:to invade a country
English translation:مورد حمله/تجاوز قرار دادن یک کشور
Entered by: SeiTT

09:50 Dec 8, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Modern History
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: to invade a country
Greetings,

Please see:
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20100305080439AA...

“What happened when the Soviets invaded Czechoslovakia?”

I'm looking for a word that clearly refers to a true invasion rather than just a raid; the word تاخت, for example, seems to be ambiguous in this sense.

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
مورد حمله/تجاوز قرار دادن یک کشور
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-12-08 09:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

حمله کردن به یک کشور or مورد حمله قرار دادن یک کشور can be what you are looking for!
Selected response from:

Farzad Akmali
Grading comment
Many thanks, just perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8مورد حمله/تجاوز قرار دادن یک کشور
Farzad Akmali
5Eshghale yek keshvar.
Arsalan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
مورد حمله/تجاوز قرار دادن یک کشور


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-12-08 09:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

حمله کردن به یک کشور or مورد حمله قرار دادن یک کشور can be what you are looking for!

Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Many thanks, just perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammadreza Lorzadeh: True...مورد تاخت و تاز قرار دادن can work too.
2 mins
  -> Sure! many thanks!

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
2 mins
  -> Thanks Dear Reza!

agree  Salman Rostami
12 mins

agree  Faezeh Robinson
1 hr

agree  Hossein Emami
2 hrs

agree  Ramak Milani
4 hrs

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
6 hrs

agree  Mohammad Emami
10 hrs

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Eshghale yek keshvar.


Explanation:
to invade a country is by definition : ' Eshghale yek keshvar ' by means of foriegn military forces in order to attack or occupy.

Arsalan
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in DutchDutch