KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » History

رسمش

English translation: the way (it is done)/the custom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:رسمش
English translation:the way (it is done)/the custom
Entered by: SeiTT

15:28 Dec 11, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - History / The Reza Pahlavi Era
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: رسمش
Hi

More fully: آخه اين رسمش بود، لوطي؟

The paragraph is about the lutis:
و اما سوال ديگري هم از شما داشتم كه اگر پاسخ دهيد، واقعا ممنون‌تان خواهم شد. برخي از سردسته‌هاي اين گروه‌ها، مرام و اسلوبي براي خود داشته‌اند كه آنها را از ساير اراذل و اوباش متمايز مي‌كرده است. مثلا هرگز به زنان تعرض نمي‌كردند و حتي از آنان در مقابل ساير اراذل و اوباش دفاع مي‌كردند. از بينوايان و مستمندان دزدي نمي‌كردند و حتي اگر از ثروتمندان هم مي‌دزديدند، هيچگان چنان نمي‌دزديدند كه زندگي وي با مشكل مواجه شود. هنگام تقسيم غنايم با نوچه‌هايشان، كاملا عدالت را رعايت مي‌كردند. هيچگاه مباني ارزشي مورد احترام مردم را زيرپا نمي‌گذاشتند و از آن تخطي نمي‌كردند. بسيار دست و دلباز و داراي روحيه پهلواني بوده‌اند، به طوري كه گاهي حتي ماءمن و پشت و پناه محله به حساب مي‌آمدند و جان خود را براي دفاع از حقوق ضعفاي محل ﴿حتي در مقابل حكومت﴾ از دست مي‌دادند. از اين افراد كه روحيه‌اي پهلواني داشتند، با عنوان "لوطي" ياد مي‌شده است كه گرچه واژه‌اي "لاتي" محسوب مي‌شود، ولي هنوز هم در فارسي مدرن، واژه بدي محسوب نمي‌شود و گاهي وقتي قرار است از فردي كه كار بدي انجام داده است انتقاد كنند، او را با اين واژه خطاب مي‌نمايند. مثل: "آخه اين رسمش بود، لوطي؟ با همه بي‌مرامي، با ما هم؟!"ا

Best

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
the way (it is done)/the custom
Explanation:
This is "rasm" + "esh" literally "its custom"

This topic has so culturally bound that it hard to know where to start. And to translate it into English is just a few words is very difficult. Just trying to translate "luti" is hard enough. The dictionary has a number of definitions that can all fit in the right context.

I would like to suggest a modern colloquial term "stand-up guy". The last sentence in the text would be something like this: "Hey, you're a stand-up guy...is this how it's done? Maybe you've got no principles with everyone else, but with us?!"

There is sarcasm in the words. The speaker is saying "if you are really a luti, then you should know the code of conduct"
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Many thanks! Excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5the way (it is done)/the custom
Edward Plaisance Jr
5After all, is this how you treat us (one, me)?
Ramak Milani
3is this the way you treat us?
Ehsan Medi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
After all, is this how you treat us (one, me)?


Explanation:
لوطی is the one who has a chivalrous behavior.

Ramak Milani
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is this the way you treat us?


Explanation:
is this the way you treat us?

Ehsan Medi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the way (it is done)/the custom


Explanation:
This is "rasm" + "esh" literally "its custom"

This topic has so culturally bound that it hard to know where to start. And to translate it into English is just a few words is very difficult. Just trying to translate "luti" is hard enough. The dictionary has a number of definitions that can all fit in the right context.

I would like to suggest a modern colloquial term "stand-up guy". The last sentence in the text would be something like this: "Hey, you're a stand-up guy...is this how it's done? Maybe you've got no principles with everyone else, but with us?!"

There is sarcasm in the words. The speaker is saying "if you are really a luti, then you should know the code of conduct"


Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Many thanks! Excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari: Komeil Zamani Babgohari
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Paran
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Maryam Aghababaei
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
13 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Salman Rostami
17 hrs
  -> thanks!