KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » History

به دو پول سیاه

English translation: stiver


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: به دو پول سیاه
English translation:stiver
Entered by: SeiTT

06:55 Dec 12, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / The Gospel of Luke
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: به دو پول سیاه
Greetings,

I'd better give plenty of context here as I don't fully understand the passage myself. I can't help wondering why the translator uses the word ‘black’ and whether it's literal or figurative.

۴«دوستان، به شما می‌گویم از کسانی که جسم را می‌کُشند و بیش از این نتوانند کرد، مترسید.۵به شما نشان می‌دهم از که باید ترسید: از آن که پس از کشتن جسم، قدرت دارد به دوزخ اندازد. آری، به شما می‌گویم، از اوست که باید ترسید.۶آیا پنج گنجشک به دو پول سیاه فروخته نمی‌شود؟ با اینحال، حتی یکی از آنها نزد خدا فراموش نمی‌گردد.۷حتی موهای سر شما به‌تمامی شمرده شده است. پس مترسید، زیرا ارزش شما بیش از هزاران گنجشک است.

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
stiver
Explanation:
Stiver

it is also called پشیز /pasheez/ and چندر غاز /chenderghAz/

Black money is totally a different concept. It is related to "Money Laundry" and unlawful money making.
Selected response from:

Salman Rostami
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks! Excellent! We could even make a little rhyme - 'he bought it for a fiver but it wasn't worth a stiver!'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3stiver
Salman Rostami
5 +2for two worthless coins
Edward Plaisance Jr
5 +1doit
Komeil Zamani Babgohari
5for two small coinsParan
4For a couple of coppers
Mohammad Emami


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stiver


Explanation:
Stiver

it is also called پشیز /pasheez/ and چندر غاز /chenderghAz/

Black money is totally a different concept. It is related to "Money Laundry" and unlawful money making.

Salman Rostami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks! Excellent! We could even make a little rhyme - 'he bought it for a fiver but it wasn't worth a stiver!'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Emami
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Sir!

agree  Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Maryam Moinzadeh
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Madam!

neutral  Edward Plaisance Jr: ...the meaning is OK but 99.9% of English speakers would have to look it up in the dictionary like I did.
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Interesting! ;-) So, I think it is like the Persian word "مرتشا". The meaning of this word was in question in a contest held by Kerman municipality and none of the 10,000 prticipants could say its meaning!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doit


Explanation:
small amount of money

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-12-12 07:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

valueless money

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-12-12 07:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

black is literal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-12 07:58:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that bird would not been sold by a doit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-12 08:19:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

would n't that bird been sold by a doit?

Komeil Zamani Babgohari
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Emami
1 hr
  -> Many Thanks Mohammad!

neutral  Edward Plaisance Jr: ...the meaning is OK but 99.9% of English speakers would have to look it up in the dictionary like I did.
1 day 19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For a couple of coppers


Explanation:
Another option!

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for two small coins


Explanation:
Are not five sparrows sold for two small coins? Yet not one of them has escaped the notice of God.

پول سیاه = a small and worthless coin

Paran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for two worthless coins


Explanation:
The use of "siah" here is figurative. The Aryanpur dictionary has several examples of the "majAzi" usage to mean "bad, unpleasant, miserable". We could actually translate this as "two miserable coins".

In looking up coins of Biblical times I saw translations that mention "two assaria" which apparently was a coin of very low value at the time.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Emami
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Salman Rostami
1 day 16 hrs
  -> thanks!