KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » History

مفصّل

English translation: elaborate/extensive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:مفصّل
English translation:elaborate/extensive
Entered by: SeiTT

08:34 Feb 10, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / History of 20th Century Iran
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: مفصّل
Hi,

Please, what does مفصّلِ mean in the phrase شبکه‌ي مفصّلِ اطلاعاتیِ حکومتِ هندِ بریتانیا ?

This will look familiar:
در کودتای سوّمِ اسفند ۱۲۹۹ و حوادثِ بعدی آن، شبکه‌ي مفصّلِ اطلاعاتیِ حکومتِ هندِ بریتانیا در ایران، که از سالِ ۱۸۹۳ میلادی/ ۱۳۱۰ ق. یعنی از سه سال قبل از قتل ناصرالدین شاه، به وسیله‌ي سِر اردشیر ریپورتر (اردشیرِ جی) اداره می‌شد، نقشِ اصلی و تعیین کننده داشت.

Best wishes,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
elaborate/extensive
Explanation:
these go well here
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Many thanks, just right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1elaborate/extensive
Edward Plaisance Jr
5Full
Mahmood Haerian
5Extended
Mohammad Emami
5complicated
Nooshin Jahantiqi
5sophisticated
Reza Ebrahimi
5detailed
Mahmoud akbari
4sophisticated intelligence network
Solarice


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Extended


Explanation:


Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sophisticated


Explanation:
in this context sophisticated otherwise it means detailed

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 24

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
detailed


Explanation:


Mahmoud akbari
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
complicated


Explanation:
In this context I prefer "complicated"

Nooshin Jahantiqi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sophisticated intelligence network


Explanation:
sophisticated intelligence network of (the government of) British India

Solarice
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Full


Explanation:
Full

Mahmood Haerian
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elaborate/extensive


Explanation:
these go well here

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Many thanks, just right.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neda Namvar Kohan
9 hrs
  -> thanks!