KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » History

به طور خاص

English translation: specifically


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:به طور خاص
English translation:specifically
Entered by: SeiTT

07:43 Feb 11, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / History of Islam
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: به طور خاص
Greetings,

The sentence:
پنج تنِ آلِ عبا به طور خاص به چه كساني گفته مي‌شود؟

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
specifically
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks, it fits perfectly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2exactly
Nooshin Jahantiqi
5 +2in particular
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
5 +2specifically
Ahmad Kabiri


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
specifically


Explanation:


Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, it fits perfectly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Emami
1 hr
  -> thanks very much!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: this is the word we would use in a question like this
7 hrs
  -> thanks very much!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in particular


Explanation:
Another option

Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Emami
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Solarice
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exactly


Explanation:
.

Nooshin Jahantiqi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Hosseinzadeh: Better for this context.
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  modestproud
2 days4 hrs