KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » History

بازی دست شماست

English translation: the ball is in your court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:بازی دست شماست
English translation:the ball is in your court
Entered by: SeiTT

10:29 Feb 11, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / History of 20th Century Iran
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: بازی دست شماست
Greetings,

In an Iran TV historical serial, Aḥmad Shah Qājār said to Rezā Khan: "بازی دست شماست"

Please, what does this mean? Is it a way of conceding defeat or does it just acknowledge that someone has the upper hand temporarily?

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
the ball is in your court
Explanation:
the ball is in your court (now)
Selected response from:

Armineh Johannes
Grading comment
Many thanks, it fits very well indeed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5the ball is in your court
Armineh Johannes
5It is (now) your turn!
Mohammad Emami
4The game is in your hand!
Mahmoud akbari


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It is (now) your turn!


Explanation:


Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The game is in your hand!


Explanation:
Depends on the context, but I think your first guess is correct.

Mahmoud akbari
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the ball is in your court


Explanation:
the ball is in your court (now)

Armineh Johannes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks, it fits very well indeed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nooshin Jahantiqi
24 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mahmood Haerian
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
5 hrs

agree  Ahmad Kabiri
1 day6 hrs

agree  modestproud
2 days3 hrs