KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » History

چراغدار

English translation: Trailblazer / Pathfinder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:چراغدار
English translation:Trailblazer / Pathfinder
Entered by: SeiTT

09:14 Feb 17, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Historical Figures
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: چراغدار
Greetings,

Again a word which should surely be in my Āryānpur but isn’t:
http://www.tebyan.net/index.aspx?pid=184270
چراغدار فراماسونری درایران

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Trailblazer / Pathfinder
Explanation:
- a person who goes ahead and discovers or shows others a path or way
- one that blazes a trail to guide others
Selected response from:

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks - it fits nicely.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5founder - founding father
Ramak Milani
5Trailblazer / Pathfinder
Mohammad Emami
5The guide / guiding light
Neda Namvar Kohan
4 +1head / leader / pioneer
Mahmoud akbari
5pioneer
Reza Ebrahimi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pioneer


Explanation:


Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 24

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
head / leader / pioneer


Explanation:


Mahmoud akbari
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehdi Golestaninasab: ok
4 hrs
  -> thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The guide / guiding light


Explanation:
another option which is closer to the Persian phrase

Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Trailblazer / Pathfinder


Explanation:
- a person who goes ahead and discovers or shows others a path or way
- one that blazes a trail to guide others

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks - it fits nicely.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
founder - founding father


Explanation:
founding father- founder

Ramak Milani
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)