KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » History

به گفته‌ی

English translation: according to/as stated by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:به گفته‌ی
English translation:according to/as stated by
Entered by: SeiTT

12:17 Feb 17, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Historical Figures
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: به گفته‌ی
Greetings,

Hopefully my addition of the kasre is correct. The sentence:
به گفت به گفته " مهدی بامداد " جد اعلای این خانواده ، از یهودیان بغداد بود كه برای تجارت به ایران آمد و در اصفهان ساكن گردید و مسلمان شد. به همین جهت فروغی ها به یهودی الاصل بودن شهرت داشتند .

As often happens, I have a good idea what به گفته means, I think – something like ‘known as’.

But, given the lack of confirmation by any written source I am able to find, I prefer to consult the experts.

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
according to/as stated by
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Amanollah Zawari
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3according to/as stated by
Amanollah Zawari
5as stated by/as quoted by
Reza Ebrahimi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
according to/as stated by


Explanation:


Amanollah Zawari
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud akbari
7 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mehdi Golestaninasab
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ahmad Hosseinzadeh: according to
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as stated by/as quoted by


Explanation:


Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 24